Monday, May 24, 2010

Day 52 - Memories

Photography, it's just for memories, right?

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Day 51 - Epic Cloud?

I love shots with blue skies and clouds. There's something about them that makes me wanna shoot them every time I see them. But can't seem to perfect them yet.

I see Hercules flexing his muscles facing the sun.

Down with runny nose. Damn sien dun wan go out shoot.

Friday, May 21, 2010

Day 50 - More Flowers

Was a tad lucky today. Kinda breezy but there were instances where there's no wind. I've almost perfected the burst sequence. Burst 3 shot, flip built-in flash, burst 3 more, close flash continue burst. LOL. Like that gonna replace shutter damn soon.

Weirdly enough the times where there isn't any wind doesn't feel hot at all.

I scared you dun click to enlarge, so I made a 100% zoom for you. Damn happy la wit no wind. See the filaments so damn static.

Each flower actually represents the different areas around my house that I have my photowalk. There's always some flower that I've never shot before in each area.

Got one shot with epic clouds. Post when sien.

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Day 48 - PvP

And you thought I'm into that stupid MMORPG shit with that PvP?

This is Pisang vs Potato Chips

Anyone watched Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution? Followed it throughout the US airing. Pretty spectacular. So kinda inspired to make this shot as I'm having the convenience of these 2 foods on the table for easy consumption.

So which one would you pick? Pisang? Or chips?

I do both, one after the other. Hehe.

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Day 48 - Flower Hydrant

Seriously running out of places to have my photowalk. Sooner or later I'll have to walk down to Mawar.

See, wasn't joking when I title this post 'Flower Hydrant'.

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Day 47 - Crossings

Today heavy rain. No chance for photowalk. 'Tis a shot from yesterday's walk.

Can't decide whether to crop off the shadow-y part or not. Decide to leave it there.

Monday, May 17, 2010

Day 46 - Shrooms!

I've always thought how great it is when I can walk out of the house and snap. Free entertainment. Today I just realised it's not exactly 'free'. I'm actually paying with my blood. Yes, actual red blood cells. I think around 1-2cc everytime. Yes those bugger bloodsucking mosquitos. Everytime sure kena one.

Anyway today found a jem. I came to another jalan. Saw the place quite good for shooting cars with some set up (nice place with slight slope la). I went over the railing and saw this:

A phallus of the earth! LOL. Inspired by a shot at LYN.

Moving on...

Men at work. Some renovation going on near my place. Damn noisy.

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Day 45 - Shadows

Damn tired today la. Didn't go out take pics. 'Tis from yesterday trip to DCIM. Inspired from a photo challenge on dPS.

Saturday, May 15, 2010

Day 44 - DCIM 2010

Going to the DCIM has always been on my list since started playing with photography last year. It's like Mecca to me. Well that's until I went this year. Credits to CaKe for understanding my phobia of driving to MV.

Needless to say I hardly took any nice pictures. What to do? 5D here, 1D there, D3 front, D300 back, D90 and 50D everywhere, 70-200 f/2.8 here, giant nikon lens there, big flash here, big flash there. My 50mm how to compete la?

Usual me, since I can't fight the mob, I shot the mob.

Technically I took the model's pic, on another person's LCD screen, that is!

Same case.

LOL Ok enough of the teasing. I did took some shots. Filled up one card. Here're the ones I think are a pass according to my standards.

The best I can do to salvage the shot. Decided to go with an overblown look.

I kid you not, I had a boner while taking her shots. Hahahaha

This one wasn't exactly a model, but asked to take her pic coz she looks so lovely. I think her awkward smile is due to my exposed armpits. LOL. Used PC Fair skills to ask. Skin getting thicker. Hehe.

Asked to take someone's pic outside of DCIM. Nearly got rejected. In the end reluctantly let me take. I take already fast fast cabut. Cute girl leh... Hehe Not gonna post since not consented.

Man at work. It's more gruesome than watching open heart surgery, seeing him wipe the innards with an ethanol soaked cloth.

Friend testing 5D Mk II.

We even got to test out the Leica S2, attached to a 70mm, with studio lighting and set up! The dude even asked us to use our own SD cards if we wanted to! Balik rumah only know it was shot in JPG. But one JPG is 12MB. WTFSHTBRIX.

Windows Gallery can't even rotate it for me. Here resized for your convenience.

Got to listen to a talk on metering. Makes me think if I'm too lazy to learn to do manual metering. Tips were given, so just waiting for time to use it.

Got to test the NX10 with own SD card too. Gotta say the image quality, not so good. AF also not fast. Can't replace DSLR la...

Got more shots. Will be making them buffer shots. Hehehe...

So will I be going to the next DCIM? Yeah sure, if I got time la. Next year this time will be exam week I think. Hrmm... But I sure won't treat it like Mecca anymmore. Nothing special one. Can test Leica only ma. Maybe a possible TT session. No special discounts also...

Friday, May 14, 2010

Day 43 - Sunny Day

Today is one of those rare days where there's hardly any cloud in the sky. Soon the rainy days will be gone it'll be so hot, I'll beg the sky to rain. lol

Flower belongs to my neighbour.

Getting harder and harder to find shots already. I believe I've pretty much cover a whole 200m radius around my house. Time to go further.

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Day 42 - (Wind)Screen shot

You know I hate the rain. But somehow managed to play it to my advantage. I shot pics before the rain, and after the rain. Now, during the rain, or more specifically, in the rain.


Was tasked with fetching sis to tuition. Every outing is an opportunity for shooting.

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Day 41 - Cleats

I really enjoy these photowalks I do every evening. I dissect my residential area into few sections and make it a point to visit one of it everyday. Today I came to the field. While walking I realised I'm actually telling myself to train my eyes to pick out interesting things.

Shot some ppl playing futsal. Meh sien not much action. Continued walking around the larger football field.

My oh my, an abandoned football boot!

Just the thing I need! To shoot, of coz.

Saw a shot of running cleats the other day by a blogger. Kinda got inspired to do an environmental shot of it.

Day 40 - Wing's

Environmental shots, I like!

Monday, May 10, 2010

Sunday, May 9, 2010

Day 38 - I feel pretty~

This was done on another day than the house fly one. All outdoor shots over the past week were done during my photowalk in the evenings. Guess I was just being lucky.

Any kind enough to give the scientific name for these animals?

I've gotta say, kit lens = poor man's macro. Hrmm...

Day 37 - The New Symbol of Macro Photography

I'm starting to believe the common house fly is the new symbol of macro photography. Flowers? Insects are THE subject to macro now.

Actually reserved this shot to be uploaded today coz I know this weekend sure no time to do my normal photowalk.

I wan Tamron SP 90mm f/2.8 Macro!!!

Friday, May 7, 2010

Day 36 - Water Droplets

Today rained kinda early, around 1pm started raining. Right after it stopped raining decided to go hunt for some water droplets.

Water droplets are considered the spark that brought me into photography. That time I was only snapping around with my 6630. Like, tourist style.

Then in 2007 I bought the W810i. I researched around with the camera being the primary factor. You know, it's cool to have THE BEST 2.. MPx CAMERA PHONE at that time (K800 came out that time I think), although there weren't much geeks around to appreciate wut I got. The K750 revolutionised the way people take pictures at that time by having a 2.0 MPx sensor in a phone. The W810i was kinda the improved version. They say the W810i was easily the best 2.0 MPx camera in a phone.

That time I wasn't that into photography yet. Excited with my new purchase, I went around taking pics with the autofocus camera (6630 was fixed focus, painful to selectively focus). One of the first few things I photographed was, as expected, a water droplet after a rain.

Yep, this is the pic, I guess the only pic on this blog taken by a cameraphone. Korek-ed from my main blog. The horizon was out, the composition was out, BG distracting, time stamp summore. But that kind of ability to do macro photography that resulted in detailed shots was something new to me. Look at the droplet in the pic, and imagine someone who has never used AF before, you have me in 2007.

I still think that pic was great.

This shot inspired by something a friend of mine shot b4. Not the subject, but the style. Yeah I know spoiled by the browned leaves.

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Day 35 - I waited for the rain, and it never came.

It rains around 4-6pm these few days, without fail. So since I hate the rain so much, I thought why not go out for a photowalk earlier today? Took some photos under a not so hot Sun, came back when the sky turned a bit dark, waited, and waited, and waited. Till now haven't rain. WTF...

Yes, it was intended to look like that. Sepia-ish, but not exactly.

Ada jungle feel ka?

Look up and there's always something you can snap.

About This Blog

This is my 365 project. For my main blog, click here.